TAP updates on progress in Greek section
Oil&Gas Materials 21 February 2018 09:16 (UTC +04:00)
All line-pipes to be used in the Greek section of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline have been delivered.
All line-pipes to be used in the Greek section of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline have been delivered, TAP AG Country Manager for Greece, Katerina Papalexandri said on the sidelines of the Athens Energy Forum.
In Greece, she noted, construction is ongoing in all three Northern Regions the pipeline traverses. Out of the 550km comprising the entire Greek route: 532km have been cleared and graded; 493km of pipeline have been strung and 472km welded; 394km of land has been backfilled, and 280km is in the process of being reinstated.
In addition, construction works progress at the compressor station in Kipoi, Evros, she added.
Concluding, Papalexandri summarized TAP’s multiple benefits to Greece on a national, local and individual level, noting its importance as a "roadmap" for the implementation of infrastructure projects in the country.
TAP, worth 4.5 billion euros, is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor which is one of the priority energy projects for the EU.
TAP will be 878 kilometers in length (Greece 550 km, Albania 215 km, Adriatic Sea 105 km, and Italy 8 km). Its highest point will be 1,800 meters in Albania’s mountains, while its lowest point will be 820 meters beneath the sea.