Southern Gas Corridor СJSC talks on German loan guarantee
Oil&Gas Materials 7 March 2018 14:06 (UTC +04:00)
Budget Committee of German Federal Assembly will consider a guarantee for $1.5 billion loan for Azerbaijan’s Southern Gas Corridor CJSC, the company told Trend.
As is known, negotiations with international financial institutions continue for completing the financing of Southern Gas Corridor projects, said the CJSC.
“Interministerial Committee of Germany has recently agreed to provide a guarantee for allocation of up to $1.5 billion loan to finance Azerbaijan’s committment in Shah Deniz 2 and Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) projects,” said the company.
At the next stage, the issue will be discussed at the Budget Committee of Germany Federal Assembly, after which it is expected to approve the guarantee.
"In this regard, the Southern Gas Corridor CJSC began negotiations with Hermes company, acting on behalf of the Federal Republic of Germany and the relevant banks on the terms of the loan. Depending on the outcome of the negotiations, after making a decision on loan allocation, intra-state procedures will start for signing of the loan and guarantee agreements. The final terms of the loan (amount, term, repayment schedule, etc.) will be determined after achieving full approval, "the company said.
The purpose of providing the guarantee is to financially support the projects which involve German companies.
Since January 1, 2016, German Uniper had a spin-off with German E.ON company which was one of the nine European companies that signed an agreement with Shah Deniz consortium in September 2013 on purchasing Azerbaijani gas.
The contracts on the purchase of Azerbaijani gas from the second phase of Shah Deniz field development (Shah Deniz-2 project) were signed with Shell, Bulgar gas, Gas Natural Fenosa, EON, Gaz de France, Hera, Enel, Axpo, DEPA.