Experts note environmental safety of laying Trans-Caspian gas pipeline from Turkmenistan
Oil&Gas Materials 27 June 2018 12:06 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, June 27
The research confirming the environmental safety of laying the pipeline on the seabed has become an important point in the implementation of the project of export of Turkmen natural gas to Europe through the Caspian Sea, the state concern "Turkmengas" said referring to the statement of Erik Somelar, the energy counselor at the EU Delegation - Azerbaijan.
Somelar mentioned "Gazprom" as an example, which laid a gas pipeline on the Bottom of the Baltic Sea, with a capacity of up to 50 billion cubic meters of gas per year.
Somelar stressed that, the European Commission is actively negotiating with the government of Turkmenistan on the issue of laying gas pipeline along bottom of the Caspian Sea from Turkmenbashi City to the Azerbaijani Sangachal gas terminal on the west coast.
The diplomat stressed that the "Southern Gas Corridor" project from the very beginning was designed not only for the Azerbaijani "Shah Deniz" field, but also for the adaptation of gas transportation from the Caspian region and the Middle East.
The EU representative drew attention to the fact that, important negotiations between Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan on this issue are expected in the near future, the message says.
Turkmen scientists noted earlier that, the construction of the Trans-Caspian pipelines will not harm the environment and will not create a risk of water pollution.
"Unlike oil, gas does not mix with water and, therefore, does not lead to water pollution and does not have harmful effects on living organisms. As follows from the international experience of pipeline construction, offshore gas pipelines are a specialized type of natural gas transportation. The pipes are welded and lowered to the seabed. This method is both durable, cheap and environmentally safe," says the message released in the Turkmen media.
The message also says the northern part of the south Caspian basin is seismically stable. Therefore, it is better to lay gas pipelines between the cities of Turkmenbashi-Baku. The waters are relatively shallow in this area, and the distance between the two shores is less than in other parts.