Russian Tem-Po JSC intends to expand cooperation with SOCAR
Oil&Gas Materials 30 July 2018 16:30 (UTC +04:00)
Russian Tem-Po JSC intends to expand cooperation with Azerbaijan state company SOCAR, the company's Export Sales Director Nazim Yunusov told Trend July 30.
He noted that, the holding company is interested in expanding its presence in Azerbaijan. At the same time, Tem-Po is ready to work not only in the oil and gas market, but also in the construction market.
Yunusov said the company has already collaborated with SOCAR in the past year, having supplied 2,500 tons of pipes to it.
The company has intended to sign this year a contract with the Azerbaijani state company in the amount of 400 million rubles. However, the parties could not come to an agreement.
"Tem-Po" JSC is one of the largest industrial concerns in Russia. Each enterprise of the holding company is independent and manufactures products oriented to the needs of various sectors of the economy. Today, the holding has several enterprises, as well as its own logistics company. The enterprises produce electrical equipment, particularly motors, generators, and steel structures, building bars, pipes of various kinds.