Azerbaijan to export Euro-4 and Euro-5 fuel
Oil&Gas Materials 12 November 2018 15:02 (UTC +04:00)
Beginning from January 2019, all the fuel exported from Azerbaijan will be brought into line with the requirements of Euro-4 and Euro-5 standards, the Centralized Analytical Laboratory of the High Technologies Park LLC of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan told Trend Nov. 12.
The lab said the switch-over of production of aviation, diesel fuels and gasoline to Euro-4 and Euro-5 standards is expected after completion of the work on the modernization of the Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery.
"The technical capabilities of our laboratory will be used for determination of the parameters of compliance with Euro-4 and Euro-5 standards. In addition, two types of laboratory equipment will be used to analyze the composition of aviation fuel. The first type of equipment is designed for determining the technical stability of the fuel, and the second type of equipment - for determining the electrical conductivity of the fuel. The corresponding units of equipment have already been ordered and will arrive in the country by the end of the year," the source said.
The modernization of the Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery, which will be completed in 2021, is currently underway. After modernization, the production capacity of the refinery will be increased from six to eight million tons per year, and the operational life of the enterprise will increase until 2040.
The cost of modernization of the Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery is estimated at about $ 2.2 billion.