Turkmen oil enters world markets through Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 21 November 2018 14:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan often acts as a transit country – for example, today Turkmen oil enters the world markets through our main pipeline, representative of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) Rasim Veliyev told Neutral Turkmenistan newspaper.
"I am confident that our contacts will continue to expand in the future," he said.
Veliyev also noted that the recently adopted five-party Convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea, undoubtedly, gives an additional impetus to further cooperation in the Caspian Sea, and possibly in other fields as well.
"Azerbaijani and Turkmen oil workers have a long experience of working together. As a young geologist, I myself traveled and worked a lot in Cheleken, Ekerem and other places in Turkmenistan that are rich in hydrocarbons, so I am familiar with the Turkmen oil and gas sector," he said.
Veliyev added that the Turkmen-Azerbaijani partnership covers not only the fuel and energy sector, but also transport, agriculture and other areas.