Haldor Topsoe sees huge capacity for further implementation of its solutions in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 26 November 2018 09:44 (UTC +04:00)
Haldor Topsoe of Denmark, which is a licensor of the ammonia production process at the first fertilizer plant in Azerbaijan, sees a huge capacity for further implementation of its solutions in Azerbaijan, Maxim Valkovsky, Head of Chemicals business unit of Haldor Topsoe Moscow, told Trend.
”We are very proud to be a partner of The State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic. Our participation in the carbamide plant project is extremely important for Topsoe and the team of engineers from Moscow office, working at the site, is going to ensure smooth commissioning and start-up”, he said.
“We see a huge capacity for further implementation of our solutions in Azerbaijan and other countries in the Caspian region. Haldor Topsoe offers a range of solutions that enables our customers to monetize natural gas, for instance by producing methanol, ammonia, syngas, and synthetic fuels. This includes solutions for large-scale plants and flexible co-production, as well as engineering services and catalysts.”
Topsoe’s state-of-the-art ammonia production solution was chosen by SOCAR in 2013, including license, engineering, hardware, and catalysts.
The cost of the urea (carbamide) plant project is 770-780 million euros.
The plant will produce 1,200 tons of ammonia and, subsequently, 2,000 tons of urea per day. It is planned to supply a quarter of production, that is, 150,000-200,000 tons of urea, to the Azerbaijani domestic market. The remaining part will be exported to Turkey, Georgia and the markets of the Black Sea and the Mediterranean Sea countries.
South Korea’s Samsung Engineering won the tender for the construction of the plant. Samsung Engineering acts as a general contractor of the plant’s construction, but it has no license for production of urea and ammonia, which will be by-product in the urea production process.
Therefore, the relevant licensing agreements were signed with company Haldor Topsoe (Denmark) for production of ammonia and Stamicarbon B.V. (the Netherlands) for production of urea.
Production at the plant will be environmentally friendly. The plant will have an autonomous electricity system. The plant will consume 25-26 MW of electricity per hour.
The urea plant will require 1.3 million cubic meters of gas per day for operation at full capacity.