Baker Hughes may upgrade Uzbekistan's gas transmission system
Oil&Gas Materials 27 November 2018 10:27 (UTC +04:00)
US-based oil and gas service company Baker Hughes may engage in modernizing the gas transmission system of Uzbekistan, Uzbek media reported referring to the results of the visit of the company's Chairman and CEO Lorenzo Simonelli to Uzbekistan.
During the one-day visit, he held talks with Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Alisher Sultanov and the top management of Uzbekneftegaz oil and gas company.
The parties discussed cooperation, in particular, the implementation of the program of technical updating, modernization and development of the gas transmission system of Uzbekistan in 2018-2025. The pilot project of the program was the construction of a new workshop of the Gazli compressor station, located in the Bukhara region.
Representatives of Baker Hughes confirmed their willingness and desire to actively participate in the implementation of joint programs and projects with Uzbekistan.
Baker Hughes, a GE company was formed in 2017 through the merger of GE Oil & Gas and the oil and gas service company Baker Hughes. Today, it is the world's third largest oil and gas service company, which offers a full range of oil and gas equipment and services from geophysical surveys and drilling operations to the transportation and processing of hydrocarbons.
In January-October 2018, natural gas production in Uzbekistan amounted to about 49.46 billion cubic meters, which is 6.8 percent more compared to the same period of 2017.
During the reporting period, more than 1.74 million tons of gas condensate was produced, which is 10.5 percent higher compared to the same period of 2017.