2019 objectives for Azerbaijan’s Absheron field development revealed
Oil&Gas Materials 14 January 2019 10:10 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan.14
It is planned to complete the drilling of the first well at Azerbaijan’s Absheron gas field in mid-2019, a source in Azerbaijan’s oil and gas market told Trend.
Talking about the result of 2018 in the project’s implementation, the source noted that 2018 was the year of effective «kick-off» of development activities at Absheron field. These activities include the beginning of the drilling campaign, award of Engineering, Procurement, Construction and Installation (EPCI) contract, as well as subsea, umbilical, riser and flowline (SURF) contract and delivery of well Xmas tree (In petroleum and natural gas extraction, a Christmas tree, or "tree", is an assembly of valves, spools, and fittings used to regulate the flow of pipes in an oil well, gas well, water injection well, water disposal well, gas injection well, condensate well and other types of wells).
“Another major milestone was the transfer of Absheron Operatorship on August 1, 2018 to a newly created JV (SOCAR, TOTAL), called JOCAP,” said the source, adding that in general, plans for 2018 have been fulfilled.
As for the major objectives for 2019, the source pointed out that it is planned to award EPCI contract of the receiving facilities to be installed in Oil Rocks, completion of the development well, beginning of installation of subsea equipment and line.
“Conceptual Study for phase 2 will be initiated in the beginning of 2019,” added the source.
The first phase of the field’s development envisages drilling of one well at a sea depth of 450 meters. The production will stand at 1.5 billion cubic meters of gas and 700,000 tons of condensate per year and these volumes will be used in Azerbaijan’s domestic market. It is planned to produce up to 4 billion cubic meters of gas at the second stage.
JOCAP, is a joint venture with 50 percent ownership by SOCAR and the remaining 50 percent - by Total, the operator of the development of the Absheron field.