Where will Azerbaijan’s floating drilling rigs operate in 2019?
Oil&Gas Materials 18 January 2019 10:37 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan.18
The semi-submersible drilling rig named after Heydar Aliyev operated by the Caspian Drilling Company (CDC), will continue operation at Absheron gas field under the contract with French Total company in 2019, a source in the country’s oil and gas market told Trend.
CDC, with 92.44 percent of shares owned by Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, is the operator of semi-submersible drilling rig named after Heydar Aliyev, “Dede Gorgud” and “Istiglal”.
“Istiglal” rig will continue to operate at Shah Deniz field under the contract with BP, noted the source.
The source went on to add that the “Dede Gorgud” rig will work at Karabakh field after reaching an agreement with Norway’s Equinor company and reactivation.
Speaking about the 2018 results, the source noted that the operation of the drilling rigs proceeded in accordance with the plan of the clients.
As for the revenues, the source noted that the financial statements will be published after receiving the audited report.
The “Dede Gorgud” floating semi-submersible drilling rig, built in 1980, can work at a depth up to 500 meters, while the depth of drilling operations reaches 6,100 meters.
Construction of Heydar Aliyev new-generation semi-submersible floating drilling rig for SOCAR started in 2013 and the rig was commissioned in May 2017. The drilling rig is designed to drill wells with a depth of 12,000 meters at a sea depth of 1,000 meters. The maximum depth of the Caspian Sea is 1,025 meters.
“Istiglal” rig, built in 1991, is able to operate at a sea depth of up to 700 meters.