Albania’s current account deficit to fall after TAP starts operation
Oil&Gas Materials 30 January 2019 10:34 (UTC +04:00)
The current account deficit is expected to fall in Albania with the commissioning of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), Trend reports citing the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
“Over the medium-term, the deficit is expected to fall further as imports generated from foreign direct investments (FDI) in large energy projects, especially the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), decline as the projects come to an end, and an expansion of domestic energy production leads to increased exports,” IMF said in its Country Report for Albania.
However, IMF believes that Albania’s reliance on hydropower, and dependence on Italy and Greece as export destinations, makes the current account vulnerable to exogenous shocks.
“The current account deficit declined slightly to 7.5 percent of GDP at end-2017, the lowest level over the past decade. This improvement was led by the strong growth of tourism, back office services and remittances, offsetting a slight deterioration of the trade deficit due to an increase in electricity imports caused by prolonged drought. Significant rains returned in early 2018 supporting a surge of electricity exports and a projected narrowing of the current account deficit to 6.2 percent in 2018,” reads the report.