Sangachal terminal ups oil exports: BP
Oil&Gas Materials 13 February 2019 15:13 (UTC +04:00)
During 2018, the Sangachal terminal exported about 284 million barrels of oil, Trend reports citing BP Azerbaijan report on Business Update, 2018 full year results.
“This included around 255 million barrels through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC), about 28 million barrels through the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP), and 1.3 million barrels via a separate condensate export line,” reads the report.
This is while during 2017, the Sangachal terminal exported more than 283 million barrels of oil, including third party volumes.
“In 2018, oil and gas from ACG and Shah Deniz continued to flow via subsea pipelines to the Sangachal Terminal. The daily capacity of the Terminal’s processing systems is currently 1.2 million barrels of crude oil and about 55 million standard cubic metres of Shah Deniz gas, while overall processing and export capacity for gas, including ACG associated gas is around 75 million standard cubic metres per day,” said BP.
Gas is exported via the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) and via SOCAR gas pipelines connecting the Terminal’s gas processing facilities with Azerigas’s national grid system.
On average, about 28.4 million standard cubic metres (more than 1003 million standard cubic feet) of Shah Deniz gas was exported from the Terminal daily in 2018, reads the report.