New chairman appointed at Uzbekneftegaz
Oil&Gas Materials 14 February 2019 16:24 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, February 14
Bahodirjon Sidikov was appointed as new chairman of JSC Uzbekneftgaz, Trend reports with reference to Uzbek Ministry of Justice.
Prior to his appointment, Bahodirjon Sidikov held the position of Head of the Information and Analytical Department for Geology, Fuel and Energy Complex, Chemical, Petrochemical and Metallurgical Industry of Uzbek Cabinet of Ministers.
Former head of Uzbekneftegaz, Bahrom Ashrafkhanov, was appointed as Deputy Minister of Finance for Social Affairs at the beginning of February.
At the same time, Uzbekneftegaz will face a transformation soon.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed the newly created Ministry of Energy to develop documents on optimizing inefficient management structures, reorganizing oil and gas enterprises based on the profile of their activities, attracting private, including foreign, direct investment in their development under conditions of public-private partnership.