Turkish, Uzbek energy ministries talk over construction of power facilities
Oil&Gas Materials 15 February 2019 16:21 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, February 15
Uzbek Minister of Energy Alisher Sultanov met with the Turkish delegation headed by the Deputy Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey Mithat Cansiz on February 14 in Tashkent (Uzbekistan), Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The progress of implementation of previously reached agreements with a number of Turkish companies was discussed during the meeting as well as proposals to accelerate the progress of partnership projects in the energy sector, including the construction of power facilities and geological exploration.
In particular, Turkish companies are currently working on promising projects in Uzbekistan in such areas as construction of combined-cycle plants, solar and wind power plants.
The issue of exploration and development of identified deposits of strategic minerals, in particular, tungsten and gold deposits in Navoi and Jizzakh regions, is being worked out.
The parties signed an agreement on geological exploration and pilot production in the Sarytau and Khurob areas, which are promising to identify tungsten and gold deposits in Navoi and Jizzakh regions on February 13, 2019.
The Turkish side made financial commitments to invest at least $1.5 million in the first year.
The Turkish side praised the mutually beneficial cooperation and expressed interest in further expanding cooperation.
In particular, it was proposed to consider the possibility of Turkish oil and gas company TRAO’s participation in the projects of Uzbek oil and gas industry. They also expressed readiness to provide all necessary assistance for the implementation of joint projects and active investment in Uzbekistan.