Companies from Russia, Japan, UAE claim two TPP in Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 13 March 2019 12:29 (UTC +04:00)
Companies from Russia, Japan and the United Arab Emirates are claiming the right for trust management of two coal-fired power plants in Uzbekistan the Angren and Novo-Angren thermal power plants, Trend reports with reference to the deputy chairman of Uzbekenergo Feruza Kurbanov.
"We have already passed the first stage of transferring the Angren TPP and Novo-Angren TPP for trust management. Investors from Russia, Japan and the United Arab Emirates visited these sites. Now companies from these countries are preparing commercial proposals for us. After receiving them, we will, alongside with the experts from the Agency for the Development of Public-Private Partnerships under the Ministry of Finance, analyze the submitted documents and submit to the government proposals for transferring the stations in trust to the investor who suggested the best option," he said.
Earlier, the chairman of the board of Uzbekenergo, Ulugbek Mustafoev, stated that the company is considering several options for the transfer of the Angren and Novo-Angren thermal power plants to the Russian company Inter RAO UES, as well as to unnamed Chinese investors.
“We have 10 power plants in Uzbekistan, and two of them, Angren and Novo-Angren TPPs, use coal. The coal industry and the corresponding energy industry are developed in Russia and China at the world level. So we offer these two stations to give or sell to investors from these countries. Now we are evaluating these objects. At some point this process must begin," Mustafoyev said at the end of last year.
In early February 2019, Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed the Ministry of Energy to develop documents on the restructuring of Uzbekenergo and Uzbekneftegaz. During the restructuring of both companies, it is planned to envisage the formation of separate state-owned enterprises for the operation and development of the trunk gas transmission system and trunk power grids.
Uzbekenergo has already completed the development of a model for restructuring the domestic power industry and it will be approved by the government before the end of March.