SOCAR reveals volume of transshipment through terminal in Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 13 March 2019 13:47 (UTC +04:00)
Black Sea oil terminal of the Azerbaijani state oil company SOCAR in Georgia's Kulevi port has transshipped 20.355 million tons of oil products from the beginning of operations on May 16, 2008 until today, SOCAR told Trend.
“Up to now, around 20.355 million tons of oil products and nearly 4 million tons of crude oil has been transshipped from Kulevi terminal,” said the company.
Earlier, the State Oil Company said it is expected that the volume of transshipment from the terminal will be increased by up to 500,000 tons per year starting from 2019, that’s to say, the volume of transshipment may increase by 500,000 tons or less from this year.
The terminal is used for shipment of crude oil, fuel oil, diesel fuel, gas oil, methanol, aviation fuel, propylene, liquid pyrolysis resin, naphtha, isopropyl alcohol, diesel fuel with ultra-low sulfur content, industrial oil, and condensate.
The terminal in the Kulevi port was put into operation in May 2008, and the transshipment of oil products was launched in June. The total capacity of the terminal is 10 million tons of liquid bulk oil cargo per year, including three million tons of oil, three million tons of diesel fuel, and four million tons of fuel oil. The total capacity of the tank farm of the terminal is 402,000 cubic meters.