Azerbaijan slightly reduces oil transportation via BTC
Oil&Gas Materials 16 March 2019 14:21 (UTC +04:00)
In January-February 2019, over 5.2 million tons of oil was transported via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline, which is 3.7 percent less than the same period last year, Trend reports referring to the State Statistical Committee of Azerbaijan.
The BTC accounted for 81.2 percent of all oil transported through the country's main oil pipelines in January-February 2019.
According to data provided by the committee, a total of 6.4 million tons of oil were transported via the country's oil pipelines compared to 6.7 million tons transported during the same period last year.
In January-February 2019, the BTC pumped almost 752,700 tons of transit (Turkmen) oil, which is less than the amount for the same period from last year (1 million tons).
The total length of the BTC pipeline is 1,768 kilometers, 443 kilometers of which passes through Azerbaijan, 249 through Georgia and 1,076 through Turkey. Construction of the pipeline was commenced in April 2003, and the pipeline was filled with oil on May 18, 2005.