Russian Tatneft plans to implement a number of projects in Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 26 March 2019 14:55 (UTC +04:00)
The Russian company Tatneft plans to implement a number of projects in Uzbekistan Trend reports via Uzbek media.
In particular, the company plans to open a joint venture with Uzbekneftegaz, to engage in the development of fields in the Pritashkent investment block and get the Fergana Oil Refinery under management.
Earlier it was reported that the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev stated on the need to gradually transfer the tank farms and regional gas supply services, including the Fergana Oil Refinery, to investors in trust through a public-private partnership.
In early 2019, Tatneft decided to open a network of petrol stations in Uzbekistan. At the first stage, gas stations will be built only in the Tashkent region.
Tatneft is one of the largest Russian oil companies and vertically integrated holding. Oil and gas production, oil refining, petrochemistry, a tire complex and a gas station network are being developed as part of the company's production complex. As of October 1, 2018, its retail network consisted of 691 gas stations, including 582 in Russia, 18 in Belarus, and 91 in Ukraine.