Construction of Turkmen section of TAPI gas pipeline nearing completion
Oil&Gas Materials 11 April 2019 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, April 11
Construction of the 214-kilometer Turkmen section of the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline is nearing completion, Trend reports with reference to Turkmengaz State Concern April 11.
Practical work is carried out in Afghanistan and Pakistan.
After full commissioning of the TAPI pipeline with a length of more than 1,840 kilometers, it will be possible to supply 33 billion cubic meters of Turkmen natural gas annually.
“The implementation of this ambitious project will give a powerful impetus to the economic development of a huge region, contributing to the solution of social and humanitarian problems, strengthening peace and stability,” the report said.
It is also reported that the active industrial development of the TAPI source of raw materials, the Galkynysh gas field, reserves of which together with the nearby Yashlar and Garakel fields are estimated at more than 27 trillion cubic meters of gas, continues.
The consortium, with the participation of the Asian Development Bank (ADB), continues negotiations with all interested parties. In December 2018, it was reported that the ADB and the Islamic Corporation for the Insurance of Investment and Export Credit (ICIEC) intend to provide funding for the TAPI project.