BP reveals export volumes from Sangachal terminal
Oil&Gas Materials 13 May 2019 16:05 (UTC +04:00)
During the first quarter of 2019, the Sangachal terminal exported more than 69 million barrels of oil, Trend reports citing BP.
“During the first three months of 2019, oil and gas from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) and Shah Deniz continued to flow via subsea pipelines to the Sangachal terminal. The daily capacity of the terminal’s processing systems is currently 1.2 million barrels of crude oil and about 80 million standard cubic metres of Shah Deniz gas, while overall processing and export capacity for gas, including ACG associated gas is around 100 million standard cubic metres per day,” the company said in its report on Q1 2019.
Reportedly, during the first quarter, the Sangachal terminal exported more than 69 million barrels of oil. “This included more than 61 million barrels through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and around 8 million barrels through the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP).”
“Gas is exported via the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP), the South Caucasus Pipeline expansion system and via SOCAR gas pipelines connecting the terminal’s gas processing facilities with Azerigas’s national grid system. On average, about 47 million standard cubic metres (about 1656 million standard cubic feet) of Shah Deniz gas was exported from the terminal daily in the first quarter of 2019,” said the company.