Oil exports via Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan down
Oil&Gas Materials 13 May 2019 16:10 (UTC +04:00)
During the first quarter of 2019, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline exported around 61 million barrels (over 8 million tonnes) of crude oil loaded on 74 tankers at Ceyhan, Trend reports with reference to BP.
This is while,in the first quarter of 2018, BTC exported around 63 million barrels (about 8.3 million tonnes) of crude oil loaded on 81 tankers at Ceyhan.
“Since the 1,768km BTC pipeline became operational in June 2006 till the end of the first quarter of 2019, it carried a total of about 3.2 billion barrels (around 425 million tonnes) of crude oil loaded on 4,159 tankers and sent to world markets,” said BP in its report on Q1 2019.
The report shows that in the first quarter, BTC spent approximately $25 million in operating expenditure and about $6 million in capital expenditure.
“The BTC pipeline currently carries mainly Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) crude oil and Shah Deniz condensate from Azerbaijan. In addition, other volumes of crude oil and condensate continue to be transported via BTC, including volumes from Turkmenistan, Russia and Kazakhstan,” said BP.
The BTC Co. shareholders are: BP (30.1 percent); AzBTC (25.00 percent); Chevron (8.90 percent); Equinor (8.71 percent); TPAO (6.53 percent); Eni (5.00 percent); Total (5.00 percent), ITOCHU (3.40 percent); INPEX (2.50 percent), ExxonMobil (2.50 percent) and ONGC (BTC) Limited (2.36 percent).