KazMunayGas talks environmental protection (Exclusive)
Oil&Gas Materials 21 May 2019 13:15 (UTC +04:00)
KazMunayGas, Kazakh oil company is actively working to reduce the environmental damage, the company told Trend.
KazMunayGas is developing plans to reduce the negative impact on the environment and at the same time to keep the positive impact on both the country’s economy and the financial well-being of the population.
“No doubt that all entities, which are a part of the KazMunayGas have some kind of impact on the environment which is a direct result of the production activity,” the company said.
KazMunayGas is developing and implementing its own standards on environmental protection. The company is investing in the upgrade of the technology parks in order to develop the zero waste manufacture, is modernizing the treatment facilities, and is increasing the reuse of the water resources. Furthermore, the company is working on putting absolute stop to flaring, minimizes the emissions of harmful substances and greenhouse gases, as well as works on implementing the separate waste collecting.
“In the last couple of years KazMunayGas is steadily increasing demands not only to their own assets but also to the contracting companies, raising them to the level of KazMunayGas on the safety and environmental health standards. More stringent requirements are made to the project organizations, the projects on the environmental impact of whose are later becoming the base of the environmental activities,” said the company.
Furthermore, the company is holding a public dialogue on problems and perspectives in the sphere of environment protection.