Bulgarian company appeals against decision on selection of IGB line pipe supplier
Oil&Gas Materials 22 May 2019 12:04 (UTC +04:00)
Bulgaria’s Toplivo -2 EOOD company has appealed against the decision on selection of line pipes manufacture and supply for construction of the Gas Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB), which envisages transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Europe, Trend reports.
The complaint has been published on the website of Bulgarian Commission for Protection of Competition.
The public procurement was announced at the end of 2017 and was conducted as a restricted procedure in two phases – preliminary selection and submission of offers. In the first phase of the procedure 11 candidates submitted requests for participation, three of which were admitted for participation in the second phase - Erciyas Celik Boru Sanayi A.S., Toplivo -2 EOOD and Corinth Pipeworks Industry S.A.
All three candidates submitted offers in the second phase of the procedure. After a detailed technical evaluation, including on-site visits at each of the participants' factories, it was found that the technical proposal of the participant Corinth Pipeworks Industry S.A. fully complies with the technical specification, including demonstration of advantages that significantly enhance the minimum requirements of the Contracting Entity.