Iran starts operation of 119 gas projects in West Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 22 May 2019 13:44 (UTC +04:00)
Tehran, Iran, May 22
The National Iranian Gas Company (NIGC) has inaugurated operation of 119 gas-transferring projects in West Azerbaijan province, the CEO of NIGC Hassan Torbati said, Trend reports via SHANA.
"The projects include gas transfer to 34 villages, 69 industrial units, 14 TBS stations and two industrial cities,” said Torbati.
He went on to add that the projects cost $14.7 million. Torbati said the gas would be supplied to some 937 households in 11 villages and also increase the gas transfer capacity of West Azerbaijan province to 66 percent.
He noted that the gas supply to civil population in the province is 99.4 percent.
"Currently natural gas provides energy to 1,050 industrial units in the province that have important role in reducing air pollution and increase employment opportunities," he added.
"The operation of these projects would link the industrial cities of the province to natural gas network," Torbati said.