TANAP completes 67% of linefill, commissioning activities for Phase 1 (Exclusive)
Oil&Gas Materials 24 May 2019 16:15 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, May 24
Linefill and commissioning activities for Phase 1 of the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) are 67 percent complete, TANAP consortium told Trend.
Phase 1 linefill and commissioning activities which started on the 15th of April 2019 is on-going in line with the targeted schedule, said the consortium.
Linefill activities for 396km of Phase 1 (between CS5 and DSW pigging station) have been completed successfully and the system has been pressurized with approximately 35 barg, according to the TANAP consortium.
“Linefill gas is planned to reach metering station at the border at Ipsala (MS4) by 12 June 2019. Overall completion of the linefill and commissioning activities for Phase 1 is calculated as 67 percent as of today,” said the consortium.
TANAP project envisages transportation of gas from Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz field to the western borders of Turkey.
The length of TANAP is 1,850 kilometers with an initial capacity of 16 billion cubic meters of gas. Around six billion cubic meters of this gas is meant to be delivered to Turkey, with the remaining volume to be supplied to Europe.