Uzbekistan intends to implement projects in power industry for $1B
Oil&Gas Materials 18 June 2019 16:17 (UTC +04:00)
The Uzbek Government intends to implement 16 projects in the oil and gas sector in 2019 by mastering investments in the amount of $2.73 billion, 17 projects for $ 850 million in the chemical industry, in the electric power industry - 28 projects for more than $1 billion, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
A meeting chaired by President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on June 17, 2019 discussed further acceleration of investment projects in these sectors.
The head of state stressed the need for financial support to enterprises - manufacturers, distributors and suppliers of energy resources, increasing hydrocarbon production and expanding production.
It was entrusted to accelerate and complete in the current year work on the construction and modernization of Turakurgan, Navoi, Takhiatash thermal power plants, as well as to activate the commissioning of modern gas-steam plants in the Tashkent and Surkhandarya regions.
The need for a wider implementation of automated control and metering of electricity was noted as well.
Tasks were set to launch lines for the production of polyvinyl chloride, caustic soda and methanol in the joint-stock company Navoiazot and chemical additives for the textile industry at the Jizzakh plastic plant, to accelerate the implementation of the project for the production of ammonia and carbamide in the city of Yangiyer.
The meeting reviewed the results that are planned to be achieved in the oil and gas, chemical and electric power industries by the end of the year, as well as plans for the next year.