Oil&Gas Materials 1 August 2019 16:33
During the first half of 2019, the Sangachal terminal exported about 134 million barrels of oil, Trend informs with reference to BP report.
This included around 121 million barrels through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and more than 13 million barrels through the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP).
This is while in the first half of 2018, the Sangachal terminal exported more than 141 million barrels of oil and condensate, including third party volumes.
Reportedly, on average, about 46 million standard cubic metres (about 1,610 million standard cubic feet) of Shah Deniz gas was exported from the terminal daily in the first half of 2019.
For comparison, on average, about 27 million standard cubic metres (more than 963 million standard cubic feet) of Shah Deniz gas was exported from the Terminal daily during the first half of 2018.
“During the first half of 2019, oil and gas from ACG and Shah Deniz continued to flow via subsea pipelines to the Sangachal terminal. The daily capacity of the terminal’s processing systems is currently 1.2 million barrels of crude oil and about 80 million standard cubic metres of Shah Deniz gas, while overall processing and export capacity for gas, including ACG associated gas is around 100 million standard cubic metres per day,” said the company.
Gas is exported via the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP), the South Caucasus Pipeline expansion system and via SOCAR gas pipelines connecting the terminal’s gas processing facilities with Azerigas’s national grid system, reads the report.