Uzbekistan to launch mining and metallurgical complex in Karakalpakstan
Oil&Gas Materials 11 September 2019 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan intends to launch a new mining and metallurgical complex (MMC) on the basis of the Tebinbulak deposit (Karakalpakstan) in 2024, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The final conclusion on the effectiveness of the project will be ready by January next year.
The project provides for the implementation of the technology for producing cast iron and steel directly from ore materials. This technology is noteworthy in that it does not pollute the environment. Moreover, production costs - the gas emitted during the metallurgical process will be used to generate electricity.
An evaluation of the field showed that the amount of raw materials is about 2 billion tons. According to preliminary calculations, it is planned to mine 33 million tons of ore per year and get 1.5 million tons of iron from it.
"The existing reserves, according to calculations, should be enough for more than 50 years. The mining and metallurgical complex will have an annual production capacity of up to 900,000 tons of fittings, 225,000 tons of wire, 375,000 tons of corners, channels and other materials. It is planned to export 35 percent of the products. The complex is expected to be commissioned in 2024, "Uzbekistan Railways reported said.
DMT-Group (Germany) and Horst Wiesinger Consulting (Austria) were involved in the preparation and implementation of the project. Ore samples from this deposit with a total weight of three tons were sent to the German research laboratory SGA to enrich the ore and extract iron from it.
In addition, in the leading research centers in Austria, such as: K1MET, ARP and Leoben Mining University, the technical feasibility of obtaining steel from the ore of the Tebinbulak deposit was proved.
Currently, the existing reserves of the territory are being evaluated in accordance with the JORC Code and a bank feasibility study is being developed for an internationally designed project.