Thai Helios Energy welcomes future partnerships with rapidly developing market of Uzbekistan (Exclusive)
Oil&Gas Materials 2 October 2019 14:54 (UTC +04:00)
At present, Helios Energy is 100 percent focused on delivering the project for the development and construction of a utility-scale Solar Photovoltaic installation in Namangan region of Uzbekistan to the highest possible standards, Chief Business Development Officer in Helios Energy Furat Al-Murani told Trend in an interview.
“Uzbekistan is an exciting, rapidly developing market. Helios Energy welcomes future partnerships with the Ministry of Innovative Development, as we strive to safeguard our planet for future generations,” Al-Murani said.
Recently it was reported that Ministry of Innovative Development of Uzbekistan and Helios Energy Co. have signed an agreement on developing and constructing a utility-scale Solar Photovoltaic installation in Namangan.
“Uzbekistan benefits from decades of experience in the renewable energy sector, at a utility scale. This is complemented with outstanding attention to detail and excellent ongoing service,” he noted.
He stated that through this cooperation, Helios Energy has the opportunity to partner with an extremely progressive government that appreciate the urgency with which everyone must all act to prevent climate collapse. Helios Energy recognizes the shared vision and synergies within this partnership with the government of Uzbekistan.
“Namangan has a wide range of industry, including agricultural processes, textiles, automobile manufacturing and construction material production. Reliable, cheap electricity is a fundamental requirement in this region, which Helios Energy is able to provide,” he stressed.
Helios Energy is a renewable energy company which focuses on solar power installations in Asia.
The company’s role is to bring state-of-the-art solar technology to emerging markets.