Epsilon discovers new field in Uzbekistan with reserve of 10 M tons of oil, 7 B cubic meters of gas
Oil&Gas Materials 29 October 2019 15:52 (UTC +04:00)
The US Epsilon Development Company LLC, in conjunction with Uzbekistan’s Uzbekneftegaz oil and gas company, has discovered a new field at Eshonkuduk structure in Uzbekistan with estimated reserves of 10 million tons of oil and 7 billion cubic meters of gas, Trend reports citing the company.
An inflow of hydrocarbons in the volume of up to 30-40 tons of oil and 50,000 cubic meters of gas per day was obtained from the search well.
On Oct. 27, the company together with Uzbekneftegaz completed a major overhaul with hydraulic fracturing at the well No. 3 of the Eshonkuduk structure, located on the Kultak-Kamashinsky block in the Kashkadarya region.
An industrial influx of hydrocarbons, indicating the discovery of a new oil and gas condensate field, was received on Oct. 29.
The work is carried out with usage of modern equipment, advanced methods and technologies. Upon completion of the work, soil reclamation will be carried out in the adjacent area.
The main activities of Epsilon Development Company are prospecting, exploration, production and transportation of hydrocarbons and flare gas and oil; construction of industrial facilities; and construction of transport communications.
One of the missions of our company in Uzbekistan is to develop and progress new and sustainable energy projects, which will serve as a catalyst for socio-economic development at both regional and national levels.
For the implementation of projects in the Republic of Uzbekistan, a Consortium of Investors has been established with the following companies:
«Epsilon Development Company» LLC (USA) и «Epsilon Asia Limited» (Hong Kong). In the framework of joint activities, the Foreign Enterprise “Epsilon Development Company” LLC has already commenced large-scale exploration within the Kultak-Kamashi, Mubarak, Surkhan, Ashibulak, Koskudyk and West Fergana investment blocks.
Phased exploration works with seismic surveys, drilling, prospecting and exploration wells, development of identified hydrocarbon deposits are envisaged. At the end of exploration and reserves approval, a field development program will be prepared for each field, and the best option for their development will be selected. Then a decision on the feasibility of building a gas processing plant will be made.
To ensure the preparation and processing of extracted volumes of oil, gas condensate and gas (cleaning, drying and extracting liquid hydrocarbons), construction and reconstruction of a number of field facilities are planned: collection points, gas pipelines, oil pipelines, condensate lines, booster compressor stations, group metering units, oil treatment units, oil loading racks.