New gas supply pipeline laid in Baku
Oil&Gas Materials 31 October 2019 10:04 (UTC +04:00)
Gas supply to the district heating unit No. 9 in the Yeni Guneshli settlement of Baku's Surakhani district has been improved, providing heating for more than 150 high-rise buildings, Trend reports referring to Azerigaz Production Union.
Pipelines for supplying gas to the specified boiler complex were built in the 70-80s of the last century, when the foundation of the Yeni Guneshli settlement was laid.
Over the past period, the pipeline has undergone wear and corrosion, which contributed to frequent gas leaks. For this reason, it was decided to replace the old gas pipeline with a new one.
Currently, a gas pipeline has been connected to the source, the construction of which began on Sept. 15 by the repair and construction department of the Azerigaz Production Union.
Thus, in the winter season, the boiler room will be provided with gas of normal pressure.
Moreover, as part of the work, underground polyethylene pipes with a diameter of 280 millimeters and a total length of 150 meters, as well as ground-based steel gas pipes with a length of 270 meters and a diameter of 273 millimeters were laid.