Necessary equipment mobilized for Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria
Oil&Gas Materials 12 November 2019 10:30 (UTC +04:00)
Necessary equipment has been mobilized for the Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB), Bulgarian Prime Minister Boyko Borissov wrote in a post on his Facebook profile, Trend reports.
He pointed out that the construction of the Greece-Bulgaria interconnector is one of the key priorities of the Bulgarian government in the energy sector.
"The implementation of the interconnection is of strategic importance not only for the two countries but also for Europe. The project is included in the 7 top priority projects of the European Union in the field of energy," added Borissov.
"It will lead to a real diversification of routes and sources of supply through Greece through supplies to the Caspian region, the Middle East and the Eastern Mediterranean through existing and new terminals in Greece and Turkey. The necessary equipment was mobilized, the excavation activities started and the pipes were delivered within the first kilometer of the gas conductor," Borissov wrote.