Preparations underway for drilling appraisal well at Karabakh field
Oil&Gas Materials 19 November 2019 18:08 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov.19
Preparations are underway for drilling an appraisal well at Azerbaijan’s Karabakh oil and gas field with a floating drilling rig, Trend reports citing Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR.
After drilling the appraisal well, it is planned to install a fixed platform at the field, wherefrom the production will start, said the company.
“BOS Shelf company of SOCAR is completing the platform jacket construction. After determining the concept of the platform’s upper part, its construction will also start,” said SOCAR.
In accordance with the contract, CDC will drill for Equinor two wells on the Karabakh oilfield, where Equinor serves as project Operator for Karabakh field development with participation of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR. Equinor and SOCAR each holds 50 percent stake in the project.
Karabakh was discovered as an prospective offshore structure as a result of seismic survey in 1959. Its oil and gas bearing capacity was approved as a result of exploration drilling in 1997-1998. The field is located in 120 kilometers to the East from Baku at a sea depth of 150-200 meters.