Iran exports 38 electricity consumption optimizers to Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 21 November 2019 18:47 (UTC +04:00)
As many as 38 electricity consumption optimizers have been exported from Iran’s West Azerbaijan province to Azerbaijan, Director of the West Azerbaijan Province Science and Technology Park Ali Mohammad Nikbakht said, Trend reports via IRNA.
Nikbakht noted that the cost of every optimizer, which is a startup product, is about $300 and the value of all exported products is $11,400.
“These products were exported on the basis of an agreement between Iran’s Urum Niroo Tavan company and Azerbaijan’s Interenergo Company,” the director said.
Nikbakht added that in accordance with the agreement, the exports of this product began in late June and about 300 units of the equipment will be exported by the end of this Iranian year (began March 21, 2020).
The produced 5, 7, 10, 15, 20 and 25 kilowatt-optimizers will reduce power consumption by 8-10 percent, the director said.
Iran’s West Azerbaijan Province Science and Technology Park was established for production in science and technology spheres.
Iran’s Urum Niroo Tavan Company was established in 2011 and produces various types of electrical equipment.