SOCAR reveals volume of transshipment through terminal in Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 28 November 2019 10:47 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov.28
Black Sea oil terminal of the Azerbaijani state oil company SOCAR in Georgia's Kulevi port has transshipped around 10,500 tons of crude oil since early 2019 till Nov.27, Ibrahim Ahmadov, deputy head of the public relations and events department at Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, told Trend.
The volume of oil products’ transshipment through the terminal exceeded 1.442 million tons during the reporting period, noted Ahmadov.
He pointed out that from 2008 through 2018, Kulevi terminal transshipped 4 million tons of crude oil and 20.35 million tons of oil products.
Earlier, the State Oil Company said it is expected that the volume of transshipment from the terminal will be increased by up to 500,000 tons per year starting from 2019, that’s to say, the volume of transshipment may increase by 500,000 tons or less from this year.