Azerbaijan discloses Shah Deniz field reserves
Oil&Gas Materials 12 December 2019 18:55 (UTC +04:00)
By Anastasia Savchenko – Trend:
Up till now, 3.5 billion cubic meters of gas have been transported to Turkey from the Shah Deniz field via the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP), First Vice-President of the Azerbaijani State Oil Company SOCAR, academician Khoshbakht Yusifzade said in an interview with national Xalq newspaper, Trend reports.
The first vice-president added that since the beginning of the development of the Shah Deniz field, 115 billion cubic meters of gas and more than 27 million tons of condensate have been produced there.
“It is known that the hydrocarbon reserves of the Shah Deniz field consist of 1.2 trillion cubic meters of gas and 240 million tons of condensate,” Yusifzade said. “It is one of the biggest gas condensate fields discovered so far in the seas.”
In conclusion, the first vice-president reminded that the second phase of TANAP, which is of great importance not only for Azerbaijan, but also for Europe, opened in Turkey’s Edirne province on November 30, 2019.
TANAP stretches from Azerbaijan through Georgia and Turkey to the Greek border. The Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) will be its continuation.