Georgia names main exporters of electricity to country
Oil&Gas Materials 6 January 2020 13:18 (UTC +04:00)
In 2019, Georgia imported 68 percent of electricity from Azerbaijan and 32 percent from Russia, Trend reports with reference to Electricity System Commercial Operator of Georgia (ESCO).
Electricity imports to Georgia in 2019 increased by about 7.5 percent, while the exports decreased by 58.7 percent, compared to 2018.
In 2019, the country acquired 1.62 billion kWh of electricity, while in 2018 the import figure was 1.50 billion kWh.
Electricity exports from Georgia reached 243.4 million kWh in 2019, compared to 588.6 million kWh in 2018. Georgia exported the largest amount of electricity to Turkey (46 percent).
According to the balance sheet approved by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, it is projected to reduce imports to 1.25 billion kWh in 2020. The export is projected to increase to 577.8 million kWh.
Since 2006, the Electricity System Commercial Operator of Georgia has been providing stability to the Georgian electric power sector, uninterrupted electricity supply to the country and active development of the Georgian energy system. ESCO started its activities in 2006 on the basis of amendments to the Law of Georgia on Electricity and Natural Gas.