Uzbekistan to hold tender with IFC support for construction of solar power plants
Oil&Gas Materials 9 January 2020 12:00 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Energy discussed the organization of the second stage of tender within the framework of the Scaling solar II project on the construction of photovoltaic (solar) power plants with the International Finance Corporation (IFC), Trend reports citing the press service of Uzbekistan‘s Ministry of Energy.
Within the framework of Scaling solar II, it is expected to announce a tender for one lot for the construction of two photovoltaic stations with a capacity of 200 MW each in Samarkand and Jizzakh regions of Uzbekistan.
Tender announcements are expected in the first quarter of 2020.
In 2019 Uzbekistan, with the support of IFC, held the first stage of international tender, the results of which were announced on October 4. The tender was held for the construction of the first 100 MW power plant in the Navoi region.
The first stage of the international tender was attended by 23 companies from China, South Korea, Japan, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, India, South Africa, Russia, Spain, Norway and France, of which 11 were pre-qualified.
Five companies submitted tender commercial offers including “ACWA Power” (Saudi Arabia); Jinko Power and Aljoimah Energy & Water Consortium (China/Saudi Arabia); "Masdar" (UAE); TBEA Xinjiang Sunoasis Co Ltd (China) and Total Eren (France).
Based on the results of the study and evaluation of the technical and commercial proposals of the bidders, the tender commission declared company Masdar (UAE) the winner of the international tender with a tariff of 2.679 US cents per 1 kWh of generated electricity and a construction period of 12 months.