TOP-5 countries exporting gasoline and diesel fuel to Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 17 January 2020 17:18 (UTC +04:00)
In 2019, Georgia imported 1.096 million tons of gasoline and diesel fuel, which is 2,900 tons, or 0.26 percent less than in 2018 (1.098 million tons), Trend reports referring to Union of importers of petroleum products of Georgia.
Last year, gasoline imports to Georgia amounted to 544,300 tons (an increase of 2,300 tons or 0.42 percent year-on-year), while diesel imports amounted to 551,700 tons (a decrease of 5,200 tons or 0.93 percent).
According to the Union of importers of petroleum products of Georgia, in 2019, the largest volume of gasoline and diesel fuel was imported from Russia – 329,300 tons, which is 30.1 percent of total imports.
In addition, Georgia imported gasoline and diesel fuel from Romania – 300,000 tons (27.4 percent), from Azerbaijan – 170,200 tons (15.5 percent), from Turkmenistan – 119,400 tons (10, 9 percent), from Bulgaria – 92,400 tons (8.4 percent), from Greece – 60,700 tons (5.5 percent), and from Turkey – 19,800 tons (1.8 percent).
“In the first half of 2019, diesel import statistics were negative, but over the last five months of 2019 the situation has improved. Imports of gasoline, diesel fuel and other petroleum products increased following improvement of economic indicators of the fuel consumption in the country, improved,“ the Union said.
According to the report, consumption of gasoline is growing due to increasing number of hybrid cars in Georgia.
The price of gasoline has reached a historically record high; however, its import and consumption is in line with the existing economic and social realities of the country, said the union.