Russia’s Rosatom ready to offer Azerbaijan solutions in field of nuclear energy
Oil&Gas Materials 11 March 2020 17:41 (UTC +04:00)
As a technological leader in its sphere, Russia’s Rosatom State Atomiс Energy Corporation is ready to offer the Azerbaijani side the most modern, innovative solutions proven as a result of practical experience in the peaceful use of atomic energy and nuclear technologies, a source in Rosatom told Trend.
“Russia and Azerbaijan are strategic partners in many spheres, including science and energy,” the source said.
“One of such solutions is the Nuclear Science and Technologies Center based on a research reactor,” the source said. “This is a flexible project that can be modified depending on customer needs and can be equipped with various laboratories and scientific complexes. The high technologies for the production of radiopharmaceuticals and various scientific research are used in the center.”
“In the future, the country in which the center’s project is being implemented has every chance to make a technological breakthrough thanks to the development of high-tech production, improvement of the level of education, medicine, and as a result, the quality of life of people,” the source said. “Therefore, this project contributes to the implementation of the UN Sustainable Development Goals.”
“If specific decisions are made by the Azerbaijani side, we will be ready to become a strategic partner and offer our colleagues energy solutions that can be optimally integrated into the Azerbaijani national energy system,” the source said.
A workshop on modern Russian solutions in the field of nuclear technologies was held in Baku in December 2019. The aspects of Rosatom’s integrated proposal for the construction of the Nuclear Science and Technologies Center, as well as the target configuration of the center for Azerbaijan were discussed at the workshop.
The workshop was organized by Rosatom jointly with the National Nuclear Research Center CJSC of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
Russian and Azerbaijani specialists involved in the field of nuclear research, regulation of nuclear and radiological activity, nuclear medicine and representatives of several other spheres related to nuclear energy participated in the event.
Rosatom has a wide range of products and is the leader in the portfolio of foreign orders, which includes 36 power units in 12 countries - power units of the Belarusian nuclear power plant, Akkuyu nuclear power plant in Turkey, El Dabaa nuclear power plant in Egypt, Kudankulam nuclear power plant in India, Paks II nuclear power plant in Hungary, etc. are at various stages of implementation.