Uzbekneftegaz to increase production of propane-butane blend in Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 18 March 2020 11:15 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekneftegaz is implementing an investment project on construction of the fourth line of propane-butane blend at Mubarek Gas Processing Plant worth $58.3 million, Trend reports citing Uzbekneftegaz press service.
The project is implemented in accordance with the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan "On measures to implement the Investment Program of Uzbekistan for 2020-2022 years" dated by January 9, 2020,
The project aims to increase the production of propane-butane blend by an additional 38,400 tons per year via developing a fourth line of propane-butane mixture plant with a capacity of three billion cubic meters of gas per year.
It envisages construction of a booster compressor station, a gas dehydration unit, additional capacities for receiving, storing and shipping liquefied gas to consumers, and a propane-butane blender.
To implement the project, technological equipment manufactured at the plants of Sumy NPO (Ukraine), Turbogaz (Ukraine), Linde AG (Germany), KMPO Motorcorp. L.P. (Russia), Chelyabinsk TPZ (Russia) companies is imported.
The main part of the process equipment is delivered to the construction site and installation is carried out.
At present, the total construction volume is 75 percent completed by Neftegazmontazh. The completion of construction and installation works is scheduled for May 2020.