Azerbaijan's state agency talks tariffs for active consumers of electricity
Oil&Gas Materials 19 March 2020 14:24 (UTC +04:00)
There is a specific tariff policy for the wholesale sales of electricity by the producer to the distribution energy system of Azerishiq OJSC in Azerbaijan, Deputy Chairman of the State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources Jamil Malikov told Trend.
Malikov added that users of electricity, when building their own power plants, on the one hand, become a consumer, and on the other, a producer.
“Such entities, in accordance with the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers regulating relations in the field of electric power, are called active consumers. Counters are installed for these users, and the balance of consumed and produced energy is maintained between Azerishiq and the independent consumer,” the deputy chairman noted.
“The user can sell part of the received energy to the network. At the same time, the user will receive 0.05 manat (2.9 cent) per kilowatt-hour at the wholesale tariffs. For excess energy used, the user will pay 0.07 manat (4.1 cent) per kilowatt-hour, and if it is an entrepreneur, 0.09 manat (5.2 cent) per kilowatt-hour,” Malikov said.
“Therefore, it is necessary to install a power plant of such power that you can produce the amount of energy that can be consumed,” the deputy chairman concluded.
Presently, Azerbaijan is taking sequential steps to develop alternative energy. For this purpose, negotiations are underway with foreign companies and investors, including the companies from China, the UAE, the US and the EU.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on March 19)