Tajikistan reduces electricity exports to Afghanistan, Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 19 March 2020 14:55 (UTC +04:00)
Tajikistan has reduced electricity exports to Afghanistan and Uzbekistan by 2.1 times since the beginning of 2020, Trend reports citing the Uzbek media.
"The revenue received by Tajikistan from the electricity sales to neighboring countries for the first two months of this year amounted to $3.7 million, which is 52.6 percent or over $4.1 million less than in January-February 2019," the report says.
In the same period of 2019, the value of electricity exported by Tajikistan to Afghanistan and Uzbekistan exceeded $7.8 million.
In 2019, Tajikistan received more than $91.3 million of revenues from the electricity supplies to neighboring countries.
In particular, 1.4 billion kWh of electricity worth $60.6 million was exported to Afghanistan in 2019. The total value of electricity exports to Uzbekistan amounted to $28.5 million.
According to the agreements reached by electricity companies, Uzbekistan purchases electricity from Tajikistan for two American cents for one kilowatt, and Afghanistan pays 4.1 cents for each kilowatt.
As agreed, Tajikistan will export 1.5 billion kWh of electricity to Afghanistan in 2020, which is almost 30 million kWh more than in 2019.
The volume of electricity supplies to Uzbekistan will be determined during negotiations scheduled for April 2020.