SOCAR Ukraine discloses volume of natgas sales in domestic market
Oil&Gas Materials 6 July 2020 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
SOCAR Ukraine, subsidiary of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, has sold over 455,000 cubic meters of natural gas in Ukraine’s domestic market in the first half of 2020, SOCAR Ukraine told Trend.
The company said that the diesel fuel sales in the domestic market neared 54,000 tons during the reporting period.
“The total number of SOCAR’s filling stations in Ukraine as of July 2020 stands at 57, as well as two oil bunker tankers, i.e. water filling stations designed for refueling small and medium-sized vessels,” said SOCAR Ukraine.
The company said that motorists began to use digital services more and contactless payments became the main way of calculating amid COVID-19.
“According to SOCAR’s estimations, user activity in the mobile application has grown by almost 10 times compared to the same period last year. Payment through the SOCAR PAY service, which allows to pay for fuel without leaving your car, has tripled,” the company said.
SOCAR’s representative office opened in Ukraine in 2008.
The company acquired about 20 Tala-Nafta filling stations in Odessa and Nikolaev regions, as well as Svitanok large oil depot in Odessa region in 2009.
The company took control of the fuelling networks ONIO (four filling stations in Kyiv and the region) and GFC (in Lviv region) in 2010-2011. SOCAR received permission from the Antimonopoly Committee of Ukraine to purchase 26 filling stations and one tank farm of the Kalina group in August 2012.
The company has also been engaged in the trade of natural gas in Ukraine since late 2016.