Gas production in Uzbekistan drops significantly
Oil&Gas Materials 20 July 2020 12:55 (UTC +04:00)
Natural gas production in Uzbekistan decreased by 7.7 percent in the second quarter of 2020 compared to the first quarter of 2020, and by 25.3 percent compared to the second quarter of 2019, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of the country.
Uzbekistan produced 25.1 billion cubic meters of gas during second quarter of 2020.
At the same time, gas production in Uzbekistan increased by 3.2 percent in June 2020 compared to May 2020 and decreased by 13.1 percent to just over four billion cubic meters compared to June 2019.
Gas production volume of Uzbekistan in May 2020 was the lowest since the beginning of 2018. In May natural gas production decreased by 23.5 percent compared to May 2019, and amounted to 3.8 billion cubic meters.
Natural gas production and exploration in Uzbekistan is carried out by enterprises controlled by Uzbekistan's Uzneftegazdobycha JSC and Russia's Lukoil and Gazprom in the form of joint ventures and subsidiaries as well as by Chinese CNPC, French Total, Azerbaijani SOCAR, American Epsilon and a number of other companies.Proved natural gas reserves in Uzbekistan amount to 1.1 trillion cubic meters, and the total volume is five trillion cubic meters.
Currently, the capacity of Uzbekistan's oil and gas industry allows producing at least 70 billion cubic meters of natural gas annually.