Hydrocarbon gases purification unit creation underway at Kazakhstan's Pavlodar refinery
Oil&Gas Materials 27 July 2020 15:33 (UTC +04:00)
Development of a feasibility study for construction of a unit for purification of liquefied hydrocarbon gases at Kazakhstan’s Pavlodar Oil Chemistry Refinery is currently underway, a representative of plant’s parent company – KazMunayGas – told Trend.
The company official said that the unit construction will provide for purification of liquefied hydrocarbon gases, which then will increase the quality of the hydrocarbon gases.
The official also noted that the project’s implementation is to be completed in 2021.
A preliminary feasibility study was done in April of 2020.
KazMunayGas National Company (KMG) is the Kazakhstan operator for exploration, production, refining and transportation of hydrocarbons, representing the state interests in the oil and gas industry of Kazakhstan.
Pavlodar Oil Chemistry Refinery is the largest enterprise in the northeast of Kazakhstan for oil refining, production of oil products and is one of the three major oil refineries in Kazakhstan. A total of 100 percent of shares are owned by KazMunayGas.
The refinery was put into operation in 1978 and is focused on processing of oil raw materials of West Siberian oil fields. The enterprise has a balanced capacity of 6 million tons of crude oil per year.