BP increases capex on Azeri-Chirag-Gunahsli
Oil&Gas Materials 13 August 2020 13:25 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug.13
In the first half of 2020, BP spent about $268 million in operating expenditure and more than $947 million in capital expenditure on Azeri-Chirag-Gunahsli (ACG) activities, Trend reports citing BP’s data.
This is while in the first half of 2019, BP spent more than $272 million in operating expenditure and over $657 million in capital expenditure on ACG activities.
During the second quarter the ACE (Azeri Central East) platform fabrication activities on the topsides and drilling facilities at the Bibi-Heybat fabrication yard, and the jacket fabrication at the Heydar Aliyev Baku Deepwater Jackets (BDJF) factory continued with social distancing measures in place and limitations on the work force numbers. Good progress is being made with the first major lift of the drilling support module lower deck achieved and the first major equipment delivered to Baku in the second quarter. The next major topsides lift was successfully completed in July 2020.
The fabrication of the living quarters in Sweden continues, as does the subsea fabrication at BDJF with the subsea pipe coating already completed at Caspian Pipe Coating (CPC).
COVID-19 pandemic restrictions in Azerbaijan and around the world continue to impact the delivery of materials and equipment throughout the supply chain. Despite of these, the project team continue to work collaboratively with all parties to achieve the best outcome for the project and the jacket pin piles are on target for installation in the third quarter of 2020.
ACG participating interests are: bp (30.37%), SOCAR (25.0%), MOL (replaced Chevron as of 16 April 2020 (9.57%), INPEX (9.31%), Equinor (7.27%), ExxonMobil (6.79%), TPAO (5.73%), ITOCHU (3.65%), ONGC Videsh Limited (OVL) (2.31%).