Azerbaijan reveals volume of its oil, petroleum product exports to Belarus
Oil&Gas Materials 24 August 2020 14:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan exported 273,643 tons of oil and petroleum products to Belarus in the first half of this year, the State Statistics Committee told Trend.
According to the committee, over the reporting period the export of oil and petroleum products made up 55.6 million manat [$32.7 million], while no exports of the products to Belarus were carried out in the same period of last year.
Oil was supplied from Azerbaijan to Belarus via Odessa-Brody pipeline as early as in 2011. The contract envisaged the supplies in the volume of four million tons, but the actual volume of shipments reached about 900,000 tons.
Oil supplies to Belarus in the southern direction, through Ukraine, were resumed due to a lack of import from big Russian companies caused by disagreements over the price.
Following the lack of oil supply from Russia, Belarus launched its alternative import - through the Lithuanian port of Klaipeda via railway to the Naftan refinery and through the Ukrainian port of Odessa to the Mozyr refinery through the Odessa-Brody and Brody-Mozyr oil pipelines.
Alternative oil supplies were also launched from Norway and Azerbaijan. In May 2020, Belarus’ Belneftekhim began to import oil from Saudi Arabia and the US.
(1 USD = 1.7 manat on Aug.24)