Uzbekistan using digitalization for proper data on natural gas production
Oil&Gas Materials 9 September 2020 11:31 (UTC +04:00)
In order to maintain accurate data on natural gas production, Uzbekneftegaz digitizes Kulbeshkak field in Uzbekistan, Trend reports referring to the press service of Uzbekneftegaz.
In particular, at the Kulbeshkak field of the Gazli oil and gas production department, a number of works are being carried out to digitize the production process and increase the production of natural gas from wells.
Currently, natural gas is being produced from 22 wells in the Kulbeshkak field. The produced natural gas is collected in the existing Input Network Units No 1, 2 and is transferred through collector pipelines to the gas transmission system of the Kulbeshkak - Uchkir (Uzbeksiatn) complex for gas purification from sulfur compounds.
In order to accurately maintain data on the volume of produced natural gas and improve the performance of gas transmission in pipelines, a project is being implemented to install a horizontal separator on the territory of 'Input Network Unit No 2'.
As a result of the launch of this separator, an increase in the daily volume of produced natural gas and accurate accounting, as well as digitalization of production processes, will be achieved.
The equipment necessary for the project is supplied taking into account the internal capabilities of the departments of Uzbekneftegaz JSC. This will allow the project to be implemented in the shortest possible time and avoid unnecessary costs.