Oil&Gas Materials 21 September 2020 10:24
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 21
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR is among the companies meeting international standards for environmental security in industry, Trend reports referring to the article of SOCAR’s President Rovnag Abdullayev.
The main directions of the company’s environmental activity are envisaged in the Environmental Policy, he said.
“Zero emission principle has been determined as the main goal in the document.
SOCAR continuously conducts monitoring on its production sites offshore and onshore in order to control the environmental security in its departments and facilities. The company has conducted a total of 70 monitoring, including 56 onshore and 14 offshore throughout 2019.
“The company has been actively using wind and solar energy facilities in order to minimize the fuel consumption and increase the energy efficiency. Most of the control and measuring devices installed on the pipelines run on solar energy. In addition, wind turbines and solar panels are used in a number of enterprises to illuminate office buildings. Around 3.6 kW / h wind turbines, 15.4 kW / h solar panels were installed in the Waste Management Center of the Ecology Department, and in 2019, 636 kW / h of energy was produced at these facilities.
“SOCAR has been a member of the Steering Committee of the World Bank's Global Gas Flaring Reduction (GGFR) since 2008. As a result of the projects implemented over the last years, 1 billion cubic meters of gas released into the atmosphere during the year was captured and used domestically. Azerbaijan ranks first among the top 10 countries exporting oil to the European Union in terms of the lower associated gas emissions during oil production,” said Abdullayev.